Schedule of Events

 

 

 



Wednesday, June 26

1:30 pm - 9:00 pm Registration  Sunset Village Plaza

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner for First Time Attendees  De Neve Private Dining Room

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Plenary Session 1
Chair: Abby Dernburg, University of CA, Berkeley, USA
 
Invited Speaker: Anne Villeneuve, Stanford University
 Royce Hall

10:00 pm - 11:30 pm Opening Mixer  Royce Quad


Thursday, June 27

8:00 am - 3:00 pm Registration  Covel Commons

9:00 am - 12:00 noon Parallel Session 1
 
   
          Physiology I: Aging and Stress I
Chairs: Veena Prahlad, University of Iowa, USA; and Jeremy Van Raamsdonk, Van Andel Research Institute, USA
 
 Ackerman Grand Ballroom 
          Neurobiology I: Behavior
Chairs: Jagan Srinivasan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA; and Alexander Gottschalk, Goethe University, Germany
 
 Bradley International Ballroom
          Development and Evolution I: Germline Development, Meisosis and Sex Determination
Chairs: Sarit Smolikove, University of Iowa, USA; and Swathi Arur, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
 
 Grand Horizon Ballroom
          Cell Biology I: Morphogenesis, Migration, Cytoskeleton
Chairs: Shuichi Onami, RIKEN Quantitative Biology Center, Japan; and Bryan Phillips, University of Iowa, USA
 
 Northwest Auditorium

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Genetics Society of America Careers Lunch
 De Neve Private Dining Room

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Workshops
 
   
          Strategies for Transgenesis
Organizer: Peter Boag, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
 
 Ackerman Grand Ballroom 
          WormBase tutorial: Genomes, Comparative Genomics, Genomic Variation and modENCODE
Organizer: Kevin Howe, WormBase, European Bioinformatics Institute (EBI)
 
 Bradley International Ballroom
          Mapping and Cloning Mutants from Whole Genome Sequence Data Using a Free, Cloud-based Pipeline
Organizer: Gregory Minevich, Columbia University
 
 Grand Horizon Ballroom
          New Tools and Insights from Mining Genotype-phenotype Relations across Multiple Genotypes of Caenorhabditis spp.
Organizers: Jan Kammenga, Wageningen University; Basten Snoek, Wageningen University; and Gino Poulin, University of Manchester
 
 Northwest Auditorium
          WormBase tutorial: Tools and Techniques for Data Mining
Organizer: Todd Harris, WormBase, Ontario Institute for Cancer Research (OICR)
 
 West Coast

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Plenary Session 2
Chair: Bruce Bowerman, University of Oregon, USA
 
Invited Speaker: Tony Hyman, Max Planck Institute, Dresden
 Royce Hall

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Undergraduate Mixer  Northridge

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Genetics Society of America Faculty Mentoring Social  Grand Horizon Ballroom

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Teaching Workshop 1- What is Life Like at a Predominantly Undergraduate (i.e. Teaching) Institution and How Can I Get a Job at One?
Organizers: Jennifer Miskowski, Univ. of WI, La Crosse; and Jonathan Karpel, Southern Utah University
 
 Northwest Auditorium

8:00 pm - 8:30 pm N-Genomes Discussion Group
Organizer: Erich Schwarz, Cornell University
 
 West Coast

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session 1/Exhibits/Art Show  Pauley Pavilion

10:00 pm - 12:00 am Evening Social  Pauley Pavilion


Friday, June 28

8:30 am - 12:30 pm Registration  Covel Commons

9:00 am - 12:00 noon Parallel Session 2
 
   
          Physiology II: Aging and Stress II
Chairs: Elke Neumann-Haefelin, Freiburg University, Germany; and Arjumand Ghazi, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA
 
 Ackerman Grand Ballroom 
          Gene Expression I: RNA Interference and Small RNAs
Chairs: John Murray, University of Pennsylvania, USA; and Julie Claycomb, University of Toronto, Canada
 
 Bradley International Ballroom
          Development and Evolution II: Cell Death, Development and Evolution
Chairs: Sophie Jarriault, Strasbourg University, France; and Andre Pires da Silva, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
 
 Grand Horizon Ballroom
          Neurobiology II: Neuronal Development
Chairs: Xiao Liu, Tsinghua University, China; and Dan Chase, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA
 
 Northwest Auditorium

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Genetics Society of America Careers Lunch
 De Neve Private Dining Room

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm Plenary Session 3
Chair: Michael Hengartner, University of Zurich, Switzerland
 
Invited Speaker: Benjamin Podbilewicz, Technion Israel Institute of Technology
 Royce Hall

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Plenary Session 4 - Keynote Address
Chair: Gary Ruvkun, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
 
Keynote Speaker: Victor Ambros, University of Massachusetts Medical School
 Royce Hall

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm GSA Education Special Interest Group Mixer  Northwest Auditorium

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Getting Published Discussion
 Plaza Room

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Teaching Workshop II - Building a Successful and Sustainable Program of Scholarship at a PUI.
Organizers: Jennifer Miskowski, Univ. of WI, La Crosse; and Jonathan Karpel, Southern Utah Univ.
 
 Northwest Auditorium

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session 2/Exhibits/Art Show  Pauley Pavilion

10:00 pm - 12:00 am Evening Social  Pauley Pavilion


Saturday, June 29

8:30 am - 12:30 pm Registration  Covel Commons

9:00 am - 12:00 noon Parallel Session 3
 
   
          Gene Expression II: Gene Expression, Genomics and Epigenetics
Chairs: Amy Walker, University of Massachusetts, USA; and Sam Gu, Rutgers University, USA
 
 Ackerman Grand Ballroom 
          Cell Biology II: Cell Division, Cell Polarity and Fate
Chairs: Mike Boxem, Utrecht University, The Netherlands; and Huimin Zhang, Suzhou University, China
 
 Northwest Auditorium
          Physiology III: Pathogenesis, Dauer Larvae and Metabolism
Chairs: William Mair, Harvard School of Public Health, USA; and Sean Curran, University of Southern California, USA
 
 Grand Horizon Ballroom
          Neurobiology III: Synaptic Function
Chairs: Manuel Zimmer, IMP-Research of Molecular Pathology, Austria; and Elissa Hallem, Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA
 
 De Neve Plaza Room

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm GSA Advocacy Luncheon  De Neve Private Dining Room

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Workshops
 
   
          Engineered nucleases for genome editing in nematodes
Organizer: Hillel Schwartz, , HHMI and Division of Biology, CalTech
 
 Grand Horizon Ballroom 
          WormBase tutorial: Phenotypes, Interactions, Pathways, and Human Disease
Organizer: Chris Grove, California Institute of Technology
 
 Bradley International Ballroom
          Novel Microscopy Techniques
Organizer: Javier Apfeld, Harvard Medical School
 
 De Neve Plaza Room
          Dynamical Modeling From Data, aka "Worm Theory"
Organizers: Saul Kato, Center for Theoretical Neuroscience, Columbia University; and Michael Hendricks, Center for Brain Science, Harvard University
 
 Northridge
          WormBase tutorial: Tools and Techniques for Data Mining
Organizer: Todd Harris, WormBase, Ontario Institute for Cancer Research (OICR)
 
 Sproul Cove, Multipurpose Room
          GSA Plenary Session and Workshop for Undergraduate Researchers
Organizer: Elizabeth Ruedi, Genetics Society of America
 
 Southbay

1:30 pm - 6:15 pm Bridging the Divide between the C. elegans and Parasitic Nematode Communities
Organizer: Martin Chalfie, Columbia University
 
 Northwest Auditorium

2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Teaching Workshop III - Educating Scientists for the 21st Century: Focus on High-Impact Learning Strategies
Organizers: Jennifer Miskowski, Univ. of WI, La Crosse; and Jonathan Karpel, Southern Utah Univ.
 
 Sunset Village Study Lounge

3:30 pm - 6:30 pm Poster Session 3/Exhibits/Art Show  Pauley Pavilion

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Conference Barbecue Dinner  Royce Quad

8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Worm Art Show Awards  Royce Hall

8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Worm Variety Show
 Royce Hall

9:00 pm - 11:30 pm Conference Party  Ackerman Grand Ballroom


Sunday, June 30

9:00 am - 12:00 noon Plenary Session 5
Chair: Ian Hope, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
 
Invited Speaker: Marian Walhout, Univ. of Massachusetts, Worcester
 Royce Hall

10:45 am - 11:00 am Genetics Society of America Student Poster Awards  Royce Hall


 
 

 

Important Dates

 

Abstract Submission Opens February 13, 2013
Registration Site Opens March 4, 2013
Exhibit Application Deadline April 1, 2013
Housing Site Opens April 8, 2013
Abstract Submission Deadline April 12, 2013
Abstract Revision Deadline April 13, 2013
Abstract Withdrawal Deadline April 13, 2013
Financial Aid Application Deadline May 14, 2013
Meeting Registration Deadline May 22, 2013
Platform and Poster Assignments Available online May 22, 2013
Housing Reservation Deadline June 7, 2013
Abstract Search and Program Planner online June 14, 2013
Mobile website available June 18, 2013

 

Thank You to our Sponsors

 

Follow the Conference:

#WORM2013

 

Like Genetics Society of America on Facebook